Again, Burna Boy, Tems make the Grammy nomination list

Sharing is caring!

Nigerian Music stars, Burna Boy and Tems have been nominated in the 2023 Recording Academy Awards, popularly known as the Grammys.

The Grammys nomination list was released by the Academy on Tuesday, as the award ceremony is set for February 5, 2023.

Burna Boy’s latest album, Love, Damini, was nominated in the Best Global Music Album category, alongside other albums from international music stars.

The singer was also nominated for Best Global Music Performance for his hit track, “Last Last.”

Tems also made an appearance on the nomination list. Future’s “Wait For U”, which featured Tems and Drake made it to the nominations for the Best Melodic Rap Performance category.

See full list of nominations below:

Shuruaat – Berklee Indian Ensemble

Love, Damini – Burna Boy

Queen of Sheba – Angelique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf

Between Us… (Live) – Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley featuring Manu Delago

Shakura – Masa Tukami

Best Global Music Performance

“Udhero Na” – Adrooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar

“Gimme Love” – Matt B & Eddy Kenzo

“Last Last” – Burna Boy

“Neva Bow Down” – Rocky Dawuni featuring Blvk H3ro

“Bayethe” – Wouter Kellerman, Zaken Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Easy on Me”- Adele

“Moscow Mule”- Bad Bunny

“Bad Habit”- Steve Lacy

“Woman”- Doja Cat

“About Damn Time”- Lizzo

“As it Was”- Harry Styles

Best Pop Duo/Group
Performance

“Don’t Shut Me Down” – ABBA

“Bam Bam” – Camilla Cabello featuring Ed Sheeran

“My Universe” – Coldplay & BTS

“Unholy” – Sam Smith & Kim Petras

“I Like You (A Happier Song) – Post Malone & Doja Cat

Best Pop Vocal Album
Voyage – ABBA

30 – Adele

Music of the Spheres – Coldplay

Harry’s House – Harry Styles

Special – Lizzo
Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“Break My Soul” – Beyonce

“Rosewood” – Bonobo

“Don’t Forget My Love” – Diplo & Miguel

“I’m Good (Blue)” – David Guetta & Bebe Rexha

“Intimidated” – Kaytranada featuring H. E. R.

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song) – Armund Hutton, arranger

How Deep Is Your Love – Matt Cusson, arranger

Main Titles (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) – Danny Elfman, arranger

Best Instrumental Composition

African Tales – Paquito D’Rivera

El Pais Invisible – Miguel Zenon

Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues – Danilo Perez

Refuge – Geoffrey Keezer

Snapshots – Pascal Le Beouf
Best Rap Album

God Did – DJ Khaled

I Never Liked You – Future

Come Home The Kids Miss You – Jack Harlow .

Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers – Kendrick Lamar

It’s Almost Dry – Pusha T

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Beautiful” – DJ Khaled
featuring Future & SZA

“Wait For U” – Future featuring Drake & Tems

“First Class” – Jack Harlow

“Die Hard” – Kendrick Lamar featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer

“Big Energy (Live)” – Latto

Best Rap Song

“Churchill Downs” – Jack Harlow featuring Drake

“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

“God Did” – DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy

“Pushin P” – Gunna & Future featuring Young Thug

Songwriter of the Year, Non Classical

Amy Allen
Nija Charles
The Dream
Tobias Jesso Jr.
Laura Veltz

Song of the Year
“abcdefu” – GAYLE
“About Damn Time” – Lizzo
“All Too Well (10 Minute Version, The Short Film)” – Taylor Swift
“As It Was” – Harry Styles
“Bad Habit” – Steve Lacy
“Break My Soul” – Beyonce
“Easy on Me” – Adele
“God Did” – DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar
“Just Like That” – Bonnie Raitt

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Rounds (Live)” – Ambrose Akinmusire
“Keep Holding On” – Gerald Albright
“Falling” – Melissa Aldana
“Call of the Drum” – Marcus Baylor
Cherokee/Koko” – John Beasley
“Endangered Species” – Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese

Best Large Jazz Ensemble
Album

Bird Lives – John Beasley, Marcus Lindgren & SWR Big Band

Remembering Bob Freedman – Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob

Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
Center Stage – Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene
Architecture of Storms – Remy Le Beouf’s Assembly of Shadows

Best Latin Jazz Album

Fandango at the Wall in New York – Artruro O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Crisalida – Danilo Perez featuring the Global Messengers
If You Will – Flora Purim
Rhythm & Soul – Arturo Sandoval
Musical De Las Americas – Miguel Zenon

Best Reggae Album

The Kalling – Kabaka Pyramid
Gifted – Koffee
Third Time’s The Charm – Protoje
Com Fly Wid Mi – Shaggy

Record of the Year

“Bad Habit” – Steve Lacy
“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar
“About Damn Time” – Lizzo
As It Was” – Harry Styles
“Don’t Shut Me Down” – ABBA
“Easy on Me” – Adele
“Break My Soul” – Beyonce
“Good Morning Gorgeous” – Mary J. Blige
“You And Me On The Rock” – Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius
“Woman” – Doja Cat
Best Bluegrass Album
Toward the Fray – The Infamous Stringdusters
Almost Proud – The Del McCoury Band
Calling You From My Mountain – Peter Rowan
Crooked Tree – Holly Tuttle & Golden Highway
Get Yourself Outside – Yonder Mountain String Band
Best Americana Performance
“Silver Moon (A Tribute to Michael Nesmith)” – Eric Alexandrakis
“There You Go Again” – Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett
“The Message” – Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin
“You and Me On The Rock” – Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius
“Made Up Mind” – Bonnie Raitt
Best Traditional Blues Album
Heavy Load Blues – Gov’t Mule
The Blues Don’t Lie – Buddy Guy
Get On Board – Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder
The Sun Is Shining Down – John Mayall
Mississippi Son – Charlie Musselwhite

Bets Contemporary Blues Album:

Done Come Too Far – Shemekia Copeland
Crown – Eric Gales
Bloodline Maintenance – Ben Harper
Set Sail – North Mississippi Allstars
Brother Johnny – Edgar Winter
Best Folk Album
Spellbound – Judy Collins
Revealer – Madison Cunningham
The Light at the End of The Line – Janis Ian
Age of Apathy – Aoife O’Donovan
Hell on Church Street – Punch Brothers
Best Regional Roots Music Album
Full Circle – Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul Featuring LSU Golden Band From Tigerland
Natalie Nolan – Natalie Ai Kamauu
Halau Hula Keali’l O Nalani – Live at the Getty Center – Halau Hula Keali’l O Nalani
Lucky Man – Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival – Ranky Tanky

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath of the World – Doug Perkins
Dvorak: Symphonies Nos. 7-9 – Gustavo Dudamel
Eastman: Stay On It – Christopher Rountree
John Williams – The Beril Concert – John Williams
Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman – Michael Repper

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Abels: Isolation Variation” – Hailey Hahn
“Bach: The Art of Life” – Daniil Trifonov
“Beethoven: Diabelli Variations” – Mitsuko Uchida
“Letters for the Future” – Time For Three, Xian Chang, Conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Eden – Joyce DiDonato, Maxim Emelyanychev
How Do I Find You – Sasha Cooke, Kirill Kuzman
Okpebholo: Lord How Come Me Here? – Will Liverman, Paul Sanchez
Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Mulhy – Nicholas Phan
Voice of Nature – The Anthropocene – Renee Fleming, Yannick Nezet-Seguin

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Akiho: Ligneous Suite” – Andy Aikho
“Bermel: Intonations” – Derek Bermel
“Gubaidulina – The Wrath of God” – Sofia Gubaidulina
“Puts: Contact” – Kevin Puts
“Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved” – Carlos Simon

Best Country Solo Performance

Heartfirst” – Kelsea Ballerini
“Something In the Orange” – Zach Bryan
“In His Arms” – Miranda Lambert
“Circles Around This Town” – Maren Morris
“Live Forever” – Willie Nelson
Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Wishful Drinking” – Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt
Midnight Rider’s Prayer” – Brothers Osbourne
“Outrunnin’ Your Memory” – Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
“Does He Love You – Revisited” – Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton
“Never Wanted To Be That Girl” – Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde
Going Where The Lonely Go – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Best Country Song
Circles Around This Town” – Maren Morris
“Doin’ This” – Luke Combs
“I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version, From The Vault)” – Taylor Swift
“If I Was a Cowboy” – Miranda Lambert
“I’ll Love You Until The Day I Die” – Willie Nelson
“Til You Can’t” – Cody Johnson

Best Country Album

Growin’ Up – Luke Combs
Palomino – Miranda Lambert
Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville – Ashley McBryde
Humble Quest – Maren Morris
A Beautiful Time – Willie Nelson
Best Gospel Album
“Die to Live” – Maranda Curtis
“Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)” – Ricky Dillard
“Clarity” – Doe
“Kingdom Book One Deluxe” – Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin
“All Things New,” – Tye Tribbett

Related Articles

Back to top button
Open chat
Hello. Do you want to keep receiving our stories via WhatsApp? Send us a message!